Mon, Nov 11 | Pompano Dive Center

🇺🇸 Cap. Dan + RSB-1 Dives - Pompano

Next Dive on the Wreckathon! Two deep recreational dives! Captain Dan and RSB-1
Registration is Closed
🇺🇸 Cap. Dan + RSB-1 Dives - Pompano

Time & Location

Nov 11, 2019, 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Pompano Dive Center, 101 N Riverside Dr #111, Pompano Beach, FL 33062, USA

About the Event

RSB-1 HISTORY
  • Launched: 1965, by Bishop Marine Service at Port Aransas, Texas, for the oil industry, serving as an offshore crew and materials transport vessel.
  • 1971: The US. Navy contracted with Tracor, Incorporated, who purchased the vessel and modified her equipment for the military’s use.
  • 1973: helped rescue two crew members from the Johnson Sea Link submersible, which had become entangled in the wreckage of the destroyer U.S.S. Fred T. Berry.  As a result of this feat, and in recognition of her ability, she was added to the Supervisor of Salvage list of assets for the rescue of downed submersibles.
  • 1976: purchased by the U. S. Navy, operating with a civilian crew by the Naval Surface Warfare Center, Fort Lauderdale Detachment, in support of its underwater test and evaluation range. The RSB-I operated offshore of South Florida and near Andros Island, Bahamas, in support of underwater mine testing and development.
  • 1992: Was put out of service.
  • 1993: Donated to the Broward County Artificial Reef Program

Name History:

  • Leo Wood, Jr. (1965)
  • A. B. Wood II (1971)
  • Range Support Boat #1 (RSB‐l) (1976)

Divesite:

On April 23, 1994, explosives tore through the vessel and sent her to the bottom in three minutes. Dedicated to US. Navy veteran and Broward County Sheriff James Torgerson, the RSB‐1 now rests upright and intact in 115 feet of water.

Captain DAN HISTORY
  • 1934: The US. Lighthouse Service designed the Hollyhock Class coastwise tender.
  • Launched: March 25, 1937, at the Defoe Boat and Motor Works, in Bay City, Michigan.
  • Destined for construction and repair work, tending aids to navigation, and supplying remote light stations
  • 1939: the U.S. Coast Guard absorbed the U.S. Lighthouse Service. The ship continued to serve in the Great Lakes region
  • 1962: Transferred to her last station at Miami. spent the next two decades serving along the South Florida coast, as well as at US. facilities in the Bahamas and Cuba. During her longcareer, she received commendations for her service in World War II and Korea, aswell asservice ribbons for her participation in the Mariel Boat Lift.
  • 1980: An evaluation of the vessel reported the vessel was in poor condition and needed extensive maintenance to extend her service life. Due to budget cuts within the agency, the tender was ultimately slated for decommissioning.
  • March 14, 1982: Tied up for the last time.
  • March 31, 1982: Decommissioned.
  • November 1, 1982: Posted for sale and the former buoy tender was sold to a missionary. Due to mechanical problems, the Good News Missionship became stranded and slowly sunk in the Miami River. Abandoned, the Pompano Beach Fishing Rodeo purchased the vessel for use as an artificial reef.

Name History:

  • Hollyhock (1934)
  • WAGL-220 (1939)
  • Good News Missionship (1982)
  • Captain Dan (Divesite)

Divesite: 

One of the more popular dive sites off Broward County. The superstructure allows ample exploration potential, while a large hatch on the forward deck beckons divers towards the interior. Since her deployment, abundant gorgonian colonies and other encrusting organisms have colonized the wreck. The large vessel has significant relief. 

Registration is Closed

Share This Event